skip to Main Content
Evangelical Presbyterian Church
Presbytery of the East
Executive Council
Moderator (2021) RE Glenn Rossi
rosgle@verizon.net
Oreland EPC Chair, Ministerial Committee TE Jay Lee jayryanlee@gmail.com OOB
Past Moderator (2020) TE John Dorr
jcdorrjr@ymail.com
Bethlehem Steltz Reformed EPC Chair, Church Development Team RE William Snyder  captainbs@earthlink.net Faith EPC
Moderator-Elect (2022) TE Bruce Clydesdale OOB Chair, Resource Team TE Matt Blazer  mattblazer@cpcbarn.org Covenant EPC
Stated Clerk (2022) TE Ron Meyer
rmeyer@4thPres.org
Fourth EPC Chair, Stewardship Team RE Bob Tongue
bobtongue1956@gmail.com
Christ EPC
Assistant Stated Clerk (2021) RE Lanah Hamrick
mahlbh@outlook.com
Faith EPC Chair, Training Team TE Bonnie Gatchell bonniegatchell@gmail.com OOB
  Chair, POTE WO Team RE Michael Sywulak
Michael.sywulak@verizon.net
Great Valley EPC

PRESBYTERY OF THE EAST
OFFICERS 2021

Moderator (2021)
RE Glenn Rossi (Oreland EPC)
9 Betsy Lane
Ambler, PA  19002
Tel:  215-628-0283
Email:  rosgle@verizon.net
Past Moderator (2020)
TE John Dorr (Bethlehem Steltz Reformed EPC)
5898 Steltz Road
Glen Rock, PA
Cell:  717-825-5055
Email:  jcdorrjr@ymail.com
Moderator-Elect (2022)
RE Bruce Clydesdale (OOB)
Cell:  267-229-8536
Email:  bclydesdale@comcast.net
Stated Clerk
TE Ronald Meyer (2022)
9023 Weatherwood Court
Vienna, VA  22182
Tel: 703-356-4560; Cell: 703-732-2948
E-mail: rmeyer@4thPres.org
Assistant Stated Clerk
RE Lanah Hamrick (2021)
1114 Neal Drive
Alexandria, VA 22308
Tel:  703-780-7278
Email:  mahlbh@outlook.com
Presbytery of the East
Chaplain
Chaplain TE Kenneth Buck (2020/2021)
Email:  kennethbuck@gmail.com
Assistant Chaplain TE Dan Krodel, Retired/Active
Email:  dmk7591@hotmail.com

Church Development Team (6 REs & 6 TEs)
RE William Snyder, Chairman

Class TE/RE Name Church/Org Email Address Telephone #
TE 21 TE David Cook North Point EPC David@northpointepc.org 917-589-9006
TE 21 TE Jeff Brower Middle Smithfield EPC jbrower@ptd.net 570-223-8648
RE 21 RE Doug Jacobs Evangelical Presb. Church of Milford EPC djjacobs@ptd.net 570-296-8152
RE 21 RE Jeff Lavoine Member, POTE dmjk6656@comcast.net 413-562-4713
TE 22 TE Bryan Fitzgerald Argyle EPC bryan@argylepresbyterian.org 518-226-9263
TE 22 TE Keith Fink Great Valley EPC Kfink516@gmail.com 814-233-8403(c)
RE 22 RE Bill Quackenbush Goodwill EPC
RE 22 RE Tod Gilmore Grace Covenant EPC tod.h.gilmore@gmail.com 484-571-4967
TE 23 TE Stefan Bomberger Manoa EPC stefan@manoa.org 215-384-6132
TE 23 TE Bill Kelly Upper Octorara EPC uopc@verizon.net 610-857-3153
RE 23 RE William Snyder, Chairman Faith EPC captainbs@earthlink.net 401-808-0716(c)
RE 23 RE Don Reimold Langhorne EPC donreimold@gmail.com 215-499-3235

Ministerial Committee (6 REs & 6TEs)
TE Jay Lee

Class

TE/RE Name Church/Org Email Address

Telephone

TE 21 TE Jay Lee, Chairman OOB jayryanlee@gmail.com 845-636-0540
TE 21 TE T.M. Moore OOB tmmoore@ailbe.org 865-385-1081
RE 21
RE 21 RE Joe Slesinski Goodwill EPC Jslesinski3@onebox.com 845-342-3512
     
TE 22 TE Robert Norris Fourth EPC Rob@4thpres.org 301-320-2439
TE 22 TE Jose Rodriguez Goodwill EPC jrodriguez@gwepc.org 845-343-8247
Re 22 RE (Vacancy)
RE 22 RE (Vacancy)
     
TE 23  TE Daniel Moore Guinston EPC guinstonpasor@gmail.com 717-309-8118
TE 23 TE Ken Buck Without Call kennethbuck@gmail.com 856-669-7965
RE 23 RE Steve Rainier Reston EPC
RE 23 RE (Vacancy)

Resource Team (6 REs and 6 TEs)
TE Matt Blazer, Chairman

Class TE/RE Name Church/Org Email Address Telephone #
TE 21 TE Roger Spence Retired/Active rspencelib@yahoo.com 215-233-2385
TE 21 TE (Vacancy)
RE 21 RE James McClelland Faith EPC Mcclelland4412@verizon.net 703-971-7381
RE 21 RE (Vacancy)
TE 22 TE (Vacancy)
TE 22 TE (Vacancy)
RE 22 RE (Vacancy)
RE 22 RE (Vacancy)
TE 23 TE Paul Bammel Bethany EPC PastorPaul@bethanyepc.org
TE 23 TE Brad Moger Bellevue EPC pastorbrad@bellevueepc.org 860-985-7831
RE 23 RE Holly Lazzaro Langhorne EPC holly@studywithfriends.org 215-962-0802
RE 23 RE (Vacancy)
Subteam Responsibilities:
Pastor for Friday Evening Worship Service (in coordination with host church):  TE Matt Blazer
Session Records Review:  Subteam Responsibilities:  RE Larry Godley
Communications:  TBE upon amendment of the POTE Bylaws

Stewardship Team (3 REs & 3TEs)
RE Robert Tongue, Chairman

Class TE/RE Name Church/Org Email Address Telephone #
TE 21 TE (Vacancy)
RE 21 RE Richard Belzer Faith EPC rbbelzer@post.harvard.edu 703-200-42260
TE 22 TE (Vacancy)
RE 22 RE Bob Tongue, Chair Christ EPC bobtongue1956@gmail.com 413-262-1978
RE 22 TE Paul Housworth Retired/Associate Member pjhousworth@verizon.net 215-285-0468
TE 23 TE (Vacancy)
RE 23 Jody Hart Christ EPC
Training Team (5 REs & 5TEs)
TE Bonnie Gatchell, Chairman
Class TE/RE Name Church/Org Email Address Telephone #
TE 21 TE Bonnie Gatchell, Chairman OOB bonniegatchell@gmail.com 978-930-3136
TE 21 TE William Cliff Upper Octorara EPC Billcliff05@gmail.com 215-913-4973
RE 21 RE Jereme Randles Argyle EPC Jereme.randles@gmail.com 518-638-8038
RE 21 RE (Vacancy)
TE 22 TE Chip Copp OOB charlescopp@gmail.com 508-692-8295
RE 22 RE (Vacancy)
RE 22 RE (Vacancy)
TE 23 TE Tracy Johnson Christ EPC tracy@christ-pres.org 413-782-9872
TE 23 TE Tim Brown Grace Covenant EPC Email: tbrown@gracecovenantepc.org 610-924-7282, Ext. 104
RE 23 Amber Haywood Christ EPC mrshaywood72@gmail.com TBE
RE 23 RE Dave Morris Upper Octorara EPC TBD/TBE 484-888-1525
Treasurer
Treasurer (Vacancy)
Name
Street Address
City/State/Zip
E-mail:
Assistant Treasurer (Class of 2021)
Mrs. Christine McElroy
402 Edmonston Drive
Rockville, MD  20851
EmailChristine.mac44@gmail.com
Women’s Ministries Committee (Representative from each POTE Church)
Vacant, Chair
Class Name Church Email Address
currently not organized

POTE World Outreach (WO) Team (6 REs & 6TEs)
RE Michael Sywulak, Chairman

Class TE/RE Name Church/Org Email Address Telephone #
TE 21 TE Jim Caldwell Grace Covenant EPC jimloiscaldwell@verizon.net 610-269-4746
TE 21 TE David Feiser Round Hill EPC pastordave.roundhillepc@gmail.com Tel: 484-557-4655 (C)
RE 21 RE Mike Sywulak, Chairman Great Valley EPC Michael.sywulak@verizon.net 484-844-9812
RE 21
TE 22 TE Marcos Ortega Goodwill EPC mortega@gwepc.org 845-670-8787
TE 22 TE Keith Fink Great Valley EPC kfink516@gmail.com 814-233-8403 (c)
RE 22 RE Nancy Cimprich Deerfield EPC ncimprich@yahoo.com 856-358-3807
RE 22 RE Robert Labutta Fourth EPC Robert.labutta@gmail.com TBD/TBE
TE 23 TE Stefan Bomberger Manoa EPC stefan@manoa.org 215-384-6132 (c)
TE 23 TE Daniel Moore Guinston EPC GuinstonPastor@gmail.com 717-246-4445; 717-309-8118(c)
RE 23 Daniel Obenschain Fairview EPC dan.obenschain@gmail.com 610-286-5013
RE 23 Tom Johnson Grace Covenant EPC towemakajoh_87@hotmail.com 610-864-7485

Advisory/Prayer Network

RE Lois Caldwell (Grace Covenant EPC) – Missions
RE Rob Antonucci (North Point EPC) – E2025/Missions (WO Representative)
RE Phil Castor (St. Stephens, PCA) – E2025
Brad Coon (North Point EPC) – E2025/Missions
Missionary Randy H. (Fourth EPC) – E2025/Missions (WO Representative)
TE Chris Istrati (Fourth EPC) – E2025
RE Arnold Reinikka (Great Valley) – E2025 (finance)
Sharon Sacks (Manoa EPC) – E2025
TE Phil Thrash (EPC WO) – E2025 (WO Representative)

Back To Top