skip to Main Content
Evangelical Presbyterian Church
Presbytery of the East
Executive Council (2022)
Moderator (2022) TE Bruce Clydesdale
bclydesdale@comcasrt.net
OOB Chair, Ministerial Committee TE Daniel Moore
MC.pote.epc@gmail.com
Guinston EPC
Past Moderator (2021) RE Glenn Rossi
Rosgle@verizon.net
Oreland EPC Chair, Church Development Team RE William Snyder
Captainbs@earthlink.net
Faith EPC
Moderator-Elect (2023) RE Bob Tongue
Bobtongue1956@gmail.com
Christ EPC Chair, Resource Team TE Matt Blazer  mattblazer@cpcbarn.org

 

Covenant EPC
Stated Clerk (2022) TE Ron Meyer
meyerviennaron@gmail.com
Fourth EPC Chair, Stewardship Team RE Jody Hart
Jodyhart7@yahoo.com
Christ EPC
Assistant Stated Clerk (2022) RE Lanah Hamrick
mahlbh@outlook.com
Faith EPC Chair, Training Team TE Bonnie Gatchell< /br>
Bonniegatchell@gmail.com
OOB
  Chair, POTE WO Team RE Michael Sywulak
Michael.sywulak@verizon.net
Great Valley EPC
Chaplain (2020/2021)
TE Ken Buck
Email:  kennethbuck@gmail.com
Tel:  856-669-7965 (c) 
Assistant Chaplain (Unlimited)
TE Dan Krodel, Retired/Active
Email:  dmk7591@hotmail.com
Tel: 717-887-7564

PRESBYTERY OF THE EAST
MODERATOR, MODERATOR-PAST AND ELECT, STATED CLERK, ASSISTANT CLERK, TREASURER AND ASSISTANT TREASURER– 2022

Moderator (2022)
RE Bruce Clydesdale (OOB)
1920 Hendricks Road
Harleysville, PA  19438
Cell:  267-229-8536
Email:  bclydesdale@comcast.net
Past Moderator (2021)
RE Glenn Rossi (Oreland EPC)
9 Betsy Lane
Ambler, PA  19002
Tel:  215-628-0283
Email:  rosgle@verizon.net
Moderator-Elect (2023)
RE Bob Tongue
44 Lyndale St
Springfield, MA 01108
Email:  bobtongue1956@gmail.com
Tel:413-262-1978
Stated Clerk
TE Ronald Meyer (2022)
9023 Weatherwood Court
Vienna, VA  22182
Tel: 703-356-4560; Cell: 703-732-2948
E-mail: meyerviennaron@gmail.com
Assistant Stated Clerk
RE Lanah Hamrick (2021)
1114 Neal Drive
Alexandria, VA 22308
Tel:  703-780-7278
Email:  mahlbh@outlook.com
Presbytery of the East
Chaplain
Chaplain TE Kenneth Buck (2020/2021)
Email:  kennethbuck@gmail.com
Assistant Chaplain TE Dan Krodel, Retired/Active
Email:  dmk7591@hotmail.com

Church Development Team (6 REs & 6 TEs)
RE William Snyder, Chairman

Class TE/RE Name Church/Org Email Address Telephone #
TE 22 TE Bryan Fitzgerald Argyle EPC bryan@argylepresbyterian.org 518-226-9263
TE 22 TE Keith Fink Great Valley EPC Kfink516@gmail.com 814-233-8403(c)
RE 22 RE Bill Quackenbush Goodwill EPC quackenbushbill@yahoo.com 845-220-7479
RE 22 RE Tod Gilmore Grace Covenant EPC tod.h.gilmore@gmail.com 484-571-4967
TE 23 TE Stefan Bomberger Manoa EPC stefan@manoa.org 215-384-6132
TE 23 TE Bill Kelly Upper Octorara EPC uopc@verizon.net 610-857-3153
RE 23 RE William Snyder, Chairman Faith EPC captainbs@earthlink.net 401-808-0716(c)
RE 23 RE Don Reimold Langhorne EPC donreimold@gmail.com 215-499-3235
TE24 TE Roger Spence Retired/Active 215-233-2385
TE24 TE Cameron Shaffer Langhorne EPC Cameronshaffer@langhornepres.org 215-752-3200
RE24 RE (Vacancy)
RE24 RE (Vacancy)

Ministerial Committee (6 REs & 6TEs)
TE Daniel Moore

Class TE/RE Name Church/Org Email Address Telephone
     
TE 22 TE Robert Norris Fourth EPC Rob@4thpres.org 301-320-2439
TE 22 TE Jose Rodriguez Goodwill EPC jrodriguez@gwepc.org 845-343-8247
RE 22 RE (Vacancy)
RE 22 RE (Vacancy)
 
TE 23 TE Daniel Moore Guinston EPC MC.pote.epc@gmail.com
TE 23 TE Ken Buck Transitional Pastor, Twin Tiers EPC Kennethbuck@gmail.com 856-669-7965(c)
RE 23 RE Steve Ranier Reston EPC Srrainier@pm.me
RE 23 RE (Vacancy)
TE24 TE Stephen Chang OOB Schang1025@gmail.com 909-837-8954
TE24 TE T.M. Moore OOB Tmmoore@ailbe.org 865-385-1081
RE24 RE Don Nichol Church at Ridgebury EPC Nichol.dgn@gmail.com 845-794-1409
RE24 RE Joe Slesinski Goodwill EPC jslesinski3@onebox.com 845-344-7355

Resource Team (6 REs and 6 TEs)
TE Matt Blazer, Chairman

Class TE/RE Name Church/Org Email Address Telephone #
         
TE 22 TE Matt Blazer, Chair Covenant EPC
TE 22 TE (Vacancy)
RE 22 RE (Vacancy)
RE 22 RE (Vacancy)
TE 23 TE Paul Bammel Bethany EPC PastorPaul@bethanyepc.org 316-734-0349 (C)
TE 23 TE Brad Moger Bellevue EPC
RE 23 RE Holly Lazzaro Langhorne EPC holly@studywithfriends.org 215-962-0802
RE 23 RE (Vacancy)
 
TE24 TE Roger Spence Retired/Active Rspencelib@yahoo.com 215-233-2385
TE24 TE (Vacancy)
RE24 RE Jim McClelland Faith EPC Mcclelland4412@verizon.net 703-971-7381
RE24 RE Larry Godley Oreland EPC Larrygodley549@gmail.com 215-361-2665
Subteam Responsibilities:

Pastor for Friday Evening Worship Service (in coordination with host church):  TE Matt Blazer
Session Records Review:  Subteam Responsibilities:  RE Larry Godley
Communications:  TE Paul Bammel

Stewardship Team (3 REs & 3TEs)
RE Robert Tongue, Chairman

Class TE/RE Name Church/Org Email Address Telephone #
TE 22 TE Paul Housworth Retired/Associate Member Pjhousworth@verizon.net 215-285-0468 (c)
RE 22 RE Bob Tongue, Chair Christ EPC bobtongue1956@gmail.com 413-262-1978
TE 23 TE (Vacancy)
RE 23 RE Jody Hart Christ EPC Jodyhart7@yahoo.com
TE24 TE Dan Phelps Oreland EPC Pastordan@orelandpres.org 575-639-23907
RE24 RE (Vacancy)

Training Team (5 REs & 5TEs)
TE Bonnie Gatchell, Chairman

Class TE/RE Name Church/Org Email Address Telephone #
RE 22 RE (Vacancy)
RE 22 RE (Vacancy)
TE 23 TE Tracy Johnson Christ EPC tracy@christ-pres.org 413-782-9872
TE 23 TE Tim Brown Grace Covenant EPC tbrown@gracecovenantepc.org 610-924-7282, Ext. 104
RE 23 Amber Haywood Christ EPC mrshaywood72@gmail.com
RE 23 RE Dave Morris Upper Octorara EPC 484-888-1525
TE24 TE Bonnie Gatchell OOB bonniegatchell@gmail.com 978-930-3136

 

TE24 TE (Vacancy)
RE24 RE Tom Kiess Fourth EPC Talc.kiess@verizon.net
RE2;4 RE (Vacancy)
Treasurer
Treasurer (Vacancy)
Name
Street Address
City/State/Zip
E-mail:
Assistant Treasurer (Class of 2021)
Mrs. Christine McElroy
402 Edmonston Drive
Rockville, MD  20851
EmailChristine.mac44@gmail.com
Women’s Ministries Committee (Representative from each POTE Church)
Vacant, Chair
Class Name Church Email Address
currently not organized

POTE World Outreach (WO) Team (6 REs & 6TEs)
RE Michael Sywulak, Chairman

Class TE/RE Name Church/Org Email Address Telephone #
TE 22 TE Marcos Ortega Goodwill EPC marcosortegarm@gmail.com

 

520-507-0865
TE 22 TE Keith Fink Great Valley EPC kfink516@gmail.com

 

814-233-8403 (c)

 

RE 22 RE Nancy Cimprich Deerfield EPC ncimprich@yahoo.com 856-358-3807
RE 22 RE Robert Labutta Fourth EPC Robert.labutta@gmail.com TBD/TBE
TE 23 TE (Vacancy) Manoa EPC stefan@manoa.org

 

215-384-6132 (c)

 

TE 23 TE Daniel Moore Guinston EPC MC.pote.epc@gmail.com 717-246-4445 (h)

717-309-8118 (c)

RE 23 RE Daniel Obenschain Fairview EPC dan.obenschain@gmail.com 610-286-5013
RE 23 RE Tom Johnson Grace Covenant EPC towemakajoh_87@hotmail.com 610-864-7485
TE24 TE Tom Unkenholz Harrison EPC Tom@harrisonpres.org 914-309-9012
TE24 TE David Feiser Round Hill EPC Pastordave.roundhillpres@gmail.com 484-557-4655
RE24 RE Mike Sywulak, Chairman Great Valley EPC Michael.sywulak@verizon.net 484-844-9812
RE24 RE Arlina Yates Guinston EPC yates690@comcast.net
Back To Top